Astbury Golf Club

Astbury Golf Club

01260 272772

Course is open on main greens. Buggies are on. Please remember to repair pitch marks and rake bunkers after use.Thank you. (updated 19 August at 07:20)
Organisation
The Board of Directors made up from the Club Officers and Club Directors, meet on the second Monday of every month.
CLUB OFFICERS   CLUB OFFICERS  
PRESIDENT  Fred Reed VICE CAPTAIN Paul Bestwick
CHAIRMAN Nigel Hodges LADY VICE CAPTAIN Christine Alcock
CAPTAIN John Burrows HEALTH & SAFETY Bob Luscombe
LADY CAPTAIN Deborah Bates COMMS,IT & WEB SITE Paul Collier
HON SECRETARY Denny Stevens JUNIORS ( Liaison) Christine Alcock
HON ASS. SECRETARY Bish Niewola ENTERTAINMENTS Gary Clarke
HON TREASURER Bob Rowley DIRECTOR Ian Walker
HON ASS. TREASURER Sue Bentley DIRECTOR Dominic McAllister
COMP SECRETARY Phil Richards DIRECTOR
Brian Ward
HOUSE CHAIRMAN Graham Bethell PAST CAPTAIN Eric Porter
GREENS CHAIRMAN Alan Percival PAST LADY CAPTAIN Louise Robinson
       
Club Committees
NAME MEETINGS CHAIRPERSON
FINANCE COMMITTEE The first Tuesday of bi-monthly Bob Rowley
GREENS TEAM The first Monday of each month Alan Percival
HOUSE COMMITTEE Usually in the week prior to the Board of Directors Graham Bethell
COMPETITION COMMITTEE As necessary Nigel Hodges
MEMBERSHIP COMMITTEE As necessary Club President
HEALTH & SAFETY COMMITTEE As necessary Ken Russell
BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT COMMITTEE 2 weeks prior to Board of Directors  
Ladies Committee
LADY CAPTAIN Deborah Bates
LADY VICE CAPTAIN Christine Alcock
PAST CAPTAIN Louise Robinson
HONORARY SECRETARY Barbara Arthur
TREASURER Sheila Bourne
EWGA SECRETARY Anita Gear
COMPETITION SECRETARY Anita Pepper
MATCH SECRETARY Jane Pickup
Seniors Committee
SKIPPER Ken Dyson
SENIORS CHAIRMAN Graham Morris
COMPETITION SECRETARY AND VICE SKIPPER              Graham Bethell
ASS. COMP. SECRETARY Cliff Bossons
SENIORS OPEN SECRETARY David Addenbrook
TREASURER John Wolstenholme
MATCH SECRETARY Chris Sennit
ASST MATCH SECRETARY Sid Eyre
COMMITTEE SECRETARY Roger Slack
Junior Section
JUNIOR ORGANISER    Lauren Oleksik
JUNIOR CAPTAIN Louis Wright
Open Competition Organisers
SENIORS OPENS David Addenbrook
MEN'S AM-AM Phil Richards
FAMILY GREENSOMES             Vice Captains
CAPTAIN'S CHARITY Captains
SENIORS MIXED Phil Richards
CHRONICLE CUP Competition Secretary
LADIES Hilary Dawson
   
Club Role - Holders
HANDICAP SECRETARY Harry Gannon
WEBMASTER Paul Collier
ENTERTAINMENTS Gary Clarke
HEAD GREENKEEPER Dave Blank
PROFESSIONAL Neil Dawson
PRESS OFFICER Dominic McAllister
CATERING Richard Dutoy
Men's Match Section
MATCH SECRETARY      Ian Walker
FRIENDLY ORGANISER Bish Niewola