Astbury Golf Club

Astbury Golf Club

01260 272772

Course closed due to water and ice. Thank you. (updated 13 December at 07:49)
Organisation
The Board of Directors made up from the Club Officers and Club Directors, meet on the second Monday of every month.
CLUB OFFICERS   CLUB OFFICERS  
PRESIDENT  Gary Adams VICE CAPTAIN Denny Stevens
CHAIRMAN Nigel Hodges LADY VICE CAPTAIN RoseMarie Proudlove
CAPTAIN Paul Bestwick HEALTH & SAFETY Bob Luscombe
LADY CAPTAIN Christine Alcock COMMS,IT & WEB SITE Paul Collier
HON SECRETARY Denny Stevens JUNIORS ( Liaison) RoseMarie Proudlove
HON ASS. SECRETARY Bish Niewola ENTERTAINMENTS Peter Bozon/Carmel Wrench
HON TREASURER Bob Rowley PAST LADY CAPTAIN Deborah Bates
HON ASS. TREASURER Sue Bentley PAST CAPTAIN John Burrows OBE
COMP SECRETARY Colin Chapman DIRECTOR
Brian Ward
HOUSE CHAIRMAN Richard Alcock    
GREENS CHAIRMAN Alan Percival    
       
Club Committees
NAME MEETINGS CHAIRPERSON
FINANCE COMMITTEE The first Tuesday of bi-monthly Bob Rowley
GREENS TEAM The first Monday of each month Alan Percival
HOUSE COMMITTEE Usually in the week prior to the Board of Directors Richard Alcock
COMPETITION COMMITTEE As necessary Nigel Hodges
MEMBERSHIP COMMITTEE As necessary Club President
HEALTH & SAFETY COMMITTEE As necessary Bob Luscombe
BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT COMMITTEE 2 weeks prior to Board of Directors  
Ladies Committee
LADY CAPTAIN Christine Alcock
LADY VICE CAPTAIN RoseMarie Proudlove
PAST CAPTAIN Deborah Bates
HONORARY SECRETARY Barbara Arthur
TREASURER Sheila Bourne
EWGA SECRETARY Faye Wilson
COMPETITION SECRETARY Alison Barton
MATCH SECRETARY Jane Pickup
Seniors Committee
SKIPPER Graham Bethell
SENIORS CHAIRMAN Richard Alcock
COMPETITION SECRETARY AND VICE SKIPPER              Cliff Bossons
ASS. COMP. SECRETARY Vaidy Iyer
SENIORS OPEN SECRETARY David Addenbrook
TREASURER John Wolstenholme
MATCH SECRETARY Sid Eyre
ASST MATCH SECRETARY Alan Moutney
COMMITTEE SECRETARY Roger Slack
Junior Section
JUNIOR ORGANISER    Lauren Oleksik
JUNIOR CAPTAIN Sam Johnson
Open Competition Organisers
SENIORS OPENS David Addenbrook
MEN'S AM-AM Colin Chapman
FAMILY GREENSOMES             Vice Captains
CAPTAIN'S CHARITY Captains
SENIORS MIXED Colin Chapman
CHRONICLE CUP Colin Chapman
LADIES Hilary Dawson
   
Club Role - Holders
HANDICAP SECRETARY Harry Gannon
WEBMASTER Paul Collier
ENTERTAINMENTS Pete Bozon/Carmel Wrench
HEAD GREENKEEPER Andy Brougham
PROFESSIONAL Neil Dawson
PRESS OFFICER TBA
CATERING Richard Dutoy
Men's Match Section
MATCH SECRETARY      TBA
FRIENDLY ORGANISER Bish Niewola