Astbury Golf Club

Astbury Golf Club

01260 272772

     
Course Open. Second and Sixteenth holes are on temporary greens. (updated 14 November at 09:00)
Organisation
The Board of Directors made up from the Club Officers and Club Directors, meet on the second Monday of every month.
CLUB OFFICERS   CLUB OFFICERS  
PRESIDENT  Gary Adams VICE CAPTAIN Richard Webb
CHAIRMAN Deborah Bates LADY VICE CAPTAIN Anita Pepper
CAPTAIN Denny J Stevens HEALTH & SAFETY Will Eyre
LADY CAPTAIN Rosemarie Proudlove COMMS,IT & WEB SITE Paul Collier
HON SECRETARY Ian McLackland JUNIORS ( Liaison)  
HON ASS. SECRETARY   JUNIOR ORGANISER Jane Bozon
HON TREASURER Bob Rowley PAST LADY CAPTAIN Christine Alcock
HON ASS. TREASURER Sue Bentley PAST CAPTAIN Paul Bestwick
COMP SECRETARY Bill Arthur DIRECTOR Paul Bestwick
HOUSE CHAIRMAN Richard Alcock ENTERTAINMENTS Peter Bozon/Carmel Wrench
GREENS CHAIRMAN Alan Percival  DIRECTOR David Stubbs
     DIRECTOR John Ellis
Club Committees
NAME MEETINGS CHAIRPERSON
FINANCE COMMITTEE The first Tuesday of bi-monthly Bob Rowley
GREENS TEAM The first Monday of each month Alan Percival
HOUSE COMMITTEE Usually in the week prior to the Board of Directors Richard Alcock
COMPETITION COMMITTEE As necessary Bill Arthur
MEMBERSHIP COMMITTEE As necessary Club President
HEALTH & SAFETY COMMITTEE As necessary Will Eyre
MARKETING COMMITTEE 2 weeks prior to Board of Directors, and as required otherwise  
Ladies Committee
LADY CAPTAIN RoseMarie Proudlove
LADY VICE CAPTAIN Anita Pepper
PAST CAPTAIN Christine Alcock
HONORARY SECRETARY Barbara Arthur
TREASURER Sheila Bourne
EWGA SECRETARY Sue Warren
COMPETITION SECRETARY Alison Barton
MATCH SECRETARY Jane Tyler
Seniors Committee
SKIPPER Cliff Bossons
SENIORS CHAIRMAN Richard Alcock
COMPETITION SECRETARY AND VICE SKIPPER              Vaidy Iyer
ASS. COMP. SECRETARY Brian Fawcett
SENIORS OPEN SECRETARY David Addenbrook
TREASURER John Wolstenholme
MATCH SECRETARY Sid Eyre
ASST MATCH SECRETARY Alan Moutney
COMMITTEE SECRETARY Roger Slack
Junior Section
JUNIOR ORGANISER    Jane Bozon
JUNIOR CAPTAIN James Edwards
Open Competition Organisers
SENIORS OPENS David Addenbrook
MEN'S AM-AM Bill Arthur
MIXED AM/AM             Karena Collier
CAPTAIN'S CHARITY Captains
SENIORS MIXED Karena Collier
CHRONICLE CUP Bill Arthur
LADIES Denise Swindells
   
Club Role - Holders
HANDICAP SECRETARY Harry Gannon
WEBMASTER Paul Collier
ENTERTAINMENTS Pete Bozon/Carmel Wrench
HEAD GREENKEEPER Andy Brougham
PROFESSIONAL Neil Dawson
PRESS OFFICER TBA
CATERING Jill Millard
Men's Match Section
MATCH SECRETARY      TBA
FRIENDLY ORGANISER Sam Brooks