Astbury Golf Club Opens & Results

Astbury's Open Schedule for 2024 - The Details & Results

Here are the scheduled Astbury Opens in 2024. For your diaries.

Booking will be available online below, when these events open for booking at End of October 2023. Booking is via the Blue Boxes below through HowdidIdo.

PLEASE NOTE :-
In 2024 the Astbury Opens will require that all entrants have a Visible WHS handicap record with proof of 5 competition (qualifying) results being recorded over the last 12 months in their WHS records.

We hope you enjoy your Open at Astbury Golf Club.

( WHS Note :- In the table below Max HI below indicates the Maximum Handicap Index a player will be allocated for the competition)

Scroll down the page for all Results



Scheduled DATE EVENT NAME DETAILS
Thu 30th May 2024 See results below Astbury Golf Club Mixed (2 Ladies & 2 Men) (Team of 4) - £100 per team Format:- 2 Men, 2 Ladies 
    (Max HI Men 24, Ladies 32) - WHS Handicap Required 
    Playing Handicap Allowance 85%.
    1 Man and 1 Lady to score each hole.
     
Tues 4th June 2024 See results below Astbury Golf Club Seniors (over 60) Open #1 - £50 per pair Format:- 4 Ball Better Ball Seniors (Pairs)
    WHS Handicap Required.
     (Max HI Men 25.5, ie CH 28).Playing Handicap Allowance 85%.
    Age 60+ on day of Open. 
     
Thu 6th June 2024 See results below Astbury Golf Club Seniors (over 60) Open #2 - £50 per pair Format:- 4 Ball Better Ball (Pairs) SeniorsWHS Handicap Required. 
    (Max HI Men 25.5, ie CH 28).
    Playing Handicap Allowance 85%.
    Age 60+ on day of Open. 
     
Thu 27th June 2024 See results below Astbury AM-AM Open 4 Man Team - £100 per team Format:-  Mens Team of 4 AM/AM (2 to count)  
    WHS Handicap Required. 
    (Max HI Men 24 ).
    Playing Handicap Allowance 85%.
     
Thurs 25th July  2024 Astbury Golf Club Ladies Team of 4 AM/AM Open - £100 per team Format:- Ladies Team of 4 AM/AM (2 to count)  A maximum of 1 Astbury Lady permitted per Team  
    WHS Handicap Required. 1 Shot reduction for Astbury Members
    (Max HI Ladies 32 )
    Playing Handicap Allowance 85%
     
Sat 17th August 2024 Astbury Captains Charity Open AM/AM - £120 per team Format:- Team of 4 AM/AM any 2 to count.
     Any combination of Men/Ladies/Juniors.
    WHS Handicap Required.  Tea/Coffee and Bacon/Sausage Bap incl.
    (Max HI Men & Boys 24. Ladies & Girls 32)
    Playing Handicap Allowance 100% 
Thu 12th  September 2024 Seniors  Mixed Pairs (+55)  Better Ball OPEN - £50 per Pair Format :- Seniors Mixed (+55)  Better Ball Pairs
    Minimum age limit on day of play – 55yrs.
    WHS Handicap Required 
    (Max HI Men 25.5 ie CH 28, Ladies PH 32.4 ie CH 36)
    Playing Handicap Allowance 85%
Thu 10th October 2024 Ladies Winter Warmer 12 hole Team of 3 OPEN - £45 per team  Format :- Teams of 3 AM/AM 
    WHS Handicap Required. 
    (Max HI Ladies 32). 
    Playing Handicap Allowance 100%
    12 holes, 2 scores to count

Astbury 2024 Booking for Opens

Bookings open for all Astbury Opens on October 30th at 7am -
LADIES OPEN TEAM OF 4
25/07/2024
Ladies Team Betterball Stableford (Non-acceptable for Handicap)
Book
Bookable Until 24/07/2024
CAPTAINS CHARITY OPEN
17/08/2024
Mixed Team Betterball Stableford (Non-acceptable for Handicap)
Book
Bookable Until 17/08/2024
CONGLETON CUP RD1 - MEDAL QUALIFIER
01/09/2024
Mens Singles Strokeplay (Acceptable for Handicap)
Bookable From 18/08/2024
MIXED SENIORS OPEN - PAIRS STABLEFORD COMPETITION (LADY & GENT)
12/09/2024
Mixed Team Betterball Stableford (Non-acceptable for Handicap)
Book
Bookable Until 11/09/2024
LADIES OPEN WINTER WARMER (12 HOLES)
10/10/2024
Ladies Team Betterball Stableford (Non-acceptable for Handicap)
Book
Bookable Until 09/10/2024

Result Astbury Men's AM/AM Open 27th June 2024

It was a Challenging Day with strong winds on a drying course, with some very "tasty" pin positions.
With a substantial Prize Pot at stake we applied enhanced entry criteria and card checking processes to make it as fair and honest competition as we could - which of course is how it should be. This may have impacted a little on the registration process, but we make no apologies for that.

Competitor Feedback from the day was roundly excellent - thankyou ! Praising the Course, newly refurbished Clubhouse and food, Half Way House fare and of course the staff.

UPDATE and an APOLOGY (from the web site editor i.e. Me) :- Monday 1st July.

Due to a clerical error on the web page the initial results sheet did not distinguish between the 2 teams that had the same total score of 83 pts - it should have done. The Team from Wychwood Park did in fact have a better back 9 score and hence should have been 2nd in the list, with the team from Brocton Hall placed 3rd. Once again - apologies..

The official results as certified by HowDidIDo are shown in the table below, including the Nearest the Pins prizes.

Winners will be contacted using the contact details given on registration, or through your home clubs if necessary.

We hoped competitors enjoyed the day at Astbury and look forward to seeing you again next year (or before).

Time Team Astbury Golf Club Men's AM/AM 27th June Pts Checked Comments
11:10 Alan Finney (Burslem) Kevin Wilshaw (Burslem) Neil Evans 678 (Malkins Bank) Phil Hares (Burslem) 85 Y    
8:50 Ian Brooks (Wychwood Park)  Eddy Sterling (Wychwood Park)  Neil Bailey (Wychwood Park) Tom Butler (Wychwood Park) 83 Y 2nd on CPO Bk 9.  
13:00 Jon Jarvis (Brocton Hall)  Paul Dunlavey (Brocton Hall) James Carrie (Brocton Hall) Richard Law (Brocton Hall) 83 Y 3 rd on CPO Bk 9.  
10:30 Ian Goulty (Hale) ** Andrew Veitch (Delamere Forest) Chris Brown (Hale) M Oldfield (Hale) 82 Y ** NP 4th  
9:10 Nicholas Bolderson (Trentham Park) Elliot Jordan (Trentham Park) Matthew Taylor (Trentham Park) Jake Grocott (Trentham Park) 79 Y    
10:20 Ian Billcliff (Astbury) Pete Close (Ringway) Tony Haddon (Woodside) Peter Ryder (Woodside) 78 Y    
10:00 John Croxford (The Tytherington Club) G. Leyland (The Tytherington Club) T. Readitt (The Tytherington Club) Howard Kelley (The Tytherington Club) 78 Y    
9:50 Steve Hill (Astbury) Pete Bradshaw (Astbury) Jeff Sharp (Congleton) Gary Walker (Congleton) 78 Y    
14:30 Warren Harley (Astbury) Tom Bodden (Barlaston) Mark Woodward (Barlaston) Steven Mitchell (Astbury) 77 Y    
12:50 Stephen Hesketh (Warrington) David Goldie (Delamere Forest) Andrew Lockwood (Warrington) Derek Nesbitt (Warrington) 76 Y    
11:20 Tony Percival (Crewe) Glen Cartlidge (Crewe) Paul Maguire (Crewe) Paul Taylor (Crewe) 76 Y    
13:10 Robert Ian Kenyon (Stockport) Simon Burgess (Stockport) Mike Priesley (Mellor) David Moore (Sale) 75 Y    
12:30 Alan Pendlebury (Vicars Cross) Mark Selby (Vicars Cross) Mark Harbour (Mold) Steve Daniels (Warrington) 75 Y    
12:20 Paul Bell (Barlaston) Steve Bourne (Trentham) Glenn Harvey (Trentham) M Davies (Trentham) 75 Y    
13:20 Chris Neve (Kedleston Park) Timothy Flint (Kedleston Park) David Hindle (Kedleston Park) Geoffrey Smith (Kedleston Park) 74 Y    
11:00 Steve Merricks (Stockport) Mike Shaw (Heaton Moor) Christopher Emerson (Northenden) Mark Radford (Northenden) 74 Y    
11:30 Leslie Welch (Hawkstone Park) Phil Owen (Beau Desert) Wayne Hunter (Beau Desert) ** Terry Tyler (Beau Desert) 72 Y ** NP 15  
10:40 David Conville (Houldsworth) Paul Mccallum (Houldsworth) D Griffiths (Houldsworth) J. Dorsi (Houldsworth) 72 Y    
9:40 Chris Sumner (Onneley) Philip Lovatt (Newcastle-Under-Lyme) Steve Marchant (Onneley) Adam Oliver (iGolf Club) 72 Y    
10:50 Jerry Woodley (Upton By Chester) Roland Moore (Upton By Chester) Michael Wren (Upton By Chester) Andrew Waterhouse (Upt By Chester) 71 Y    
9:20 David Washington (Trentham Park) Adam Wright (Trentham Park) David Willott (Trentham Park) David Williams (Trentham Park) 71 Y    
8:00 Peter Tomczak (Leek) Philip Tomczak (Leek) Matthew Churchill (Leek) Spencer Henson (Leek) 71 Y    
12:10 Robert Beal (North Manchester) Jack Bowker (Blundells Hill) L Orton (North Manchester) M Smith (Greenfield GC) 69 Y    
12:40 Tom Doherty (Vicars Cross) Tony Moscrop (Vicars Cross) Keith Mills (Upton By Chester) Tom Jones (Vicars Cross) 67 Y    
11:40 Nigel Pordes (Crewe) Michael Stringer (Crewe) Stephen Jacklin (Crewe) Ismail Hamdouchi (Crewe) 67 Y    
10:10 Richard Burley (Mickleover) Graham Finney (Mickleover) Michael Gallimore (Mickleover) Barry Dolby (Mickleover) 66 Y    
13:30 Robert Bosworth (Kedleston Park) John Fell (Kedleston Park) Robert Carder (Kedleston Park) Timothy Allen (Kedleston Park) 65 Y    
9:00 Gareth Trow (Trentham Park) Tom Bennion (Trentham Park) Lee Pine (Trentham Park) Simon Taylor (Trentham Park) 64 Y    
12:00 Dean Clucas (North Manchester) Matthew Wallace (North Manchester) James Cameron (Bolton)   55 Y    
9:30 Graham Moore (Barlaston) Gary Bromfield (Barlaston) Mark Hawkins (Barlaston) V. Vivash (Barlaston) 85 DQ Gross Score Error  

Seniors Open 6th June 2024

Confirmed Results - All the winners

Nearest the pin on 4th tee - Ian Whitehead £20 voucher

Nearest the pin in two on 13th tee - Jeff Dean £20 voucher

Pos Name Pts Vouchers
1 L. Walker / M. Clarke 41 £100 each
2 S. Cowen / M. Flitt 41 £80 each
3 T. Critchlow / M. Pemberton 40 £70 each
4 P. Barber / A. Curley 39 £60 each
5 M. Findlow / T. Lancaster 39 £50 each
6 S. Thomas / G. Sherburn 39 £40 each
       

Seniors Open 4th June 2024

Confirmed Results - All the winners

Nearest the pin on 4th tee - Phillip Scott £20 voucher

Nearest the pin in two on 13th tee - David Witt £20 Voucher

Pos Name Pts Vouchers
1 K. Hall / D. Lambert 41 £100 each
2 P. Garner / B. Carter 39 £80 each
3 S. Rayer / S. Sleath 38 £70 each
4 J. Cassidy / P. Weetman 38 £60 each
5 J. Parkinson / N. Plant 37 £50 each
6 T. Orton / C. Baxendale 37 £40 each
       

Astbury GC 2024 Opens. Mixed team of 4 May 31st - Official Results

The relentless winter weather had, in common with many other clubs, made the course (especially the rough) very challenging this year, and this kept the scores unusually low. However huge praise to our Greens Team, who worked tirelessly to get the best conditions possible on the greens, tees and presentation. Congratulations, also, to the players, for responding to the challenge presented this year.

Thankyou, also, to our cake baking ladies for the delights to be found in the HalfWay House, and to everyone for entering and enjoying the day - we hope to see you all next year - when we all wish for better spring weather.

Below you can find the overall results plus winners of the Nearest the Pins prizes. Incredibly, there were NO 2's recorded on the day.

The Organiser, Estelle Walker, will be contacting prize winners by email through the lead booker name in the relevant teams. These will be Online Foremost prize vouchers which are exchangeable in most pro shops.

Astbury Golf Club 31/05/2024

Time Astbury Golf Club Mixed Open 2024 Points Comments
12:50 Stephen Clay (Lilleshall Hall) Kevin Cole (Lilleshall Hall) Jo Cole (Lilleshall Hall) Julie Clay (Lilleshall Hall) 71 First Place & winners
11:40 Ian Wright (Sandiway) Chris Graham (Sandiway) Lucy Nicholls (Sandiway) Lynn Wright (Vale Royal Abbey) 70 Runners Up
12:40 Andrew Appleyard (Prestbury) Jerry Hayes (Astbury) Chrissy Appleyard (Prestbury) Wendy Hayes (Astbury) 69 3rd after CPO
13:00 Michael Page (Davenport) Francis Howard (Davenport) Marion Page (Davenport) Cheryl Howard (Davenport) 69  
11:00 Chris Hegarty (Chorlton Cum Hardy) Peter Cavanagh (Davenport) Gail Hegarty (Davenport) Jacky Broderick (Bramall Park) 68  
12:20 Ian Sergeant (Westwood) Mick Cannon (Westwood) Carole Sergeant (Westwood) Marianne Rycroft (Westwood) 68  
13:10 Stuart Chadwick (Wolstanton) Alan Brown (Wolstanton) Liz Evans (Wolstanton) Barbara Brown (Wolstanton) 68  
11:30 John Chapman (Chester) Bill Mcdonough (Chester) Mrs Sandy Mcdonough (Chester) Heather Chapman (Chester) 67  
11:10 John Govan (Childwall) Brian Pye (Childwall) Elaine Govan (Childwall) Mrs Chris Pye (Childwall) 66  
12:30 Michael Bailey (Warrington) Stuart Lunn (Warrington) Sue Lunn (Warrington) Rachel Bailey (Warrington) 66  
10:20 Alan Batton (High Legh Park) Nigel Curran (High Legh Park) Tracey Taylor (High Legh Park) Christine McEwan (High Legh Park) 62 Alan wins Nearest Pin 4th Hole - Men
12:00 Keith Chapman (Westwood) Russ Clowes (Westwood) Joyce Hughes (Westwood) Pamela Burton 61  
10:50 Graham Scholes (Warrington) Phil Smith Sue Smith Diane Scholes (Warrington) 59 Sue wins nearest the pin 11th hole - Ladies
11:50 Stephen Locke (Vale Royal Abbey) Rob Wilson Debra Locke (Vale Royal Abbey) Sharon Wilson 59  
12:10 Bernard Freeman (Altrincham) Anthony Parsonage (Chorlton Cum Hardy) Jeanette Freeman (Chorlton Cum Hardy) Monica Parsonage (Chorlton Cum Hardy) 59  
  Christopher Emerson Mike Shaw Sue Shaw Karen Emerson 58  
10:40 Phil Richards (Astbury) Paul Collier (Astbury) Karena Collier (Astbury) Jean Richards (Astbury) 52  
13:20 Duncan Clarke (Lymm) Arthur Nuttall (Lymm) Diane Nuttall (Lymm) Jan Clarke (Lymm) 52  
10:30 Steven Hewitt (Vale Royal Abbey) James Threlkeld (Vale Royal Abbey) Joan Threlkeld (Vale Royal Abbey) Judith Hewitt (Vale Royal Abbey) 47  
11:20 David Butler (High Legh Park) David Tyler-Lea Sohana Butler (High Legh Park) Lynda Tyler-Lea 46  

Ladies Winter Warmer Results Oct 12th - 2023

After a very wet Wednesday it was very good to be able to play the Ladies Winter Warmer this year.
But the weather stayed good and everyone seemed to enjoy the day.

The table below shows the finishing order.

The Astbury Pro Shop will contact the prize winners by email ASAP.
Thanks for playing the Astbury Winter Warmer and we hope to see you again next year.

Diane Howells, Astbury Ladies Opens Organiser 23/24

2023 AGC Ladies Winter Warmer - leaderboard
           
  Players & Teams        
  Player A Player B Player C Points Position
10:50 J. Foden O. Davies V. Hornsby 49 1
11:40 A. Wood Patricia Bailes E. Prior 48 2
11:30 J. Tyler P. Thompson S. Ratcliffe 46 3 CPO
10:10 J. Van de wal G Davies L. Aspen 46 3
11:00 K. Smith J. Rogerson C. Baggs 42 5
09:50 G. Hodges E. Black E. Fairweather 40 6
10:00 J. Hughes M. Ryecroft W. Johnson 38 7
11:20 S. Butler L. Stott J. Irons 38 7
10:20 J. Dalloway P. Baranowski -Johnson C. Munn 34 9
12:00 R. Van Ross G. Whalley S. Hudson 33 10
10:30 J. Davey A. Turner J. Hopkins 31 11
10:40 A. Brocklehurst J. French M. Foskett 27 12

2023 Seniors Mixed Open 14th September

Nearest the pin on 4th Dave Peak £20

Nearest the pin on 11th Pam Orton £20

Time Team Prizes B6 B9 Points Position
12:00 C. Washborn / C. Deverux £100 each 17 27 44 1
12:20 T. Sherman / N. Green £75 each 17 24 42 2
10:50 C. Starr / R.Higginbotham £50 each 15 23 42 2
13:40 D.Peak / A.Peak £35 each 13 21 42 2
13:10 P. Denn / P. Denn £25 each 12 20 42 2
13:30 C. Hegarty / G. Hegarty   14 21 41 6
11:50 I. Price / S. Price   12 20 41 6
11:40 P. Cannon / M. Cannon   13 20 40 8
09:30 J. Van de wal / S. Suncliffe   12 21 39 9
11:50 L. Bradley / M. Bradley   12 20 39 9
12:30 M. McIntyre / J. McIntyre   12 20 39 9
12:30 P. Smith / P. Smith   13 18 39 9
11:40 C. Sergeant / I. Sergeant   10 18 39 9
12:40 A. Scott / S. Scott   11 18 38 14
12:40 A. Middleton / K. Middleton   10 18 38 14
11:20 P. Orton / P. Orton       38 14
13:00 I. Brandon / A. Brandon       38 14
12:10 J. Hughes / K. Chapman   11 18 37 18
10:20 K. Taylor / P. Bean       37 18
13:00 T. Dullaghan / W. Dullaghan       37 18
12:10 P. Burton / R. Clowes   11 16 36 21
10:30 I. Beeson / P. Beeson       36 21
10:50 M. Silcock / M. Knight       36 21
12:50 M. Clements / H. Bell       36 21
13:30 J. Broderick / P. Cavanagh       36 21
13:10 F. Graham / M. Graham   11 17 35 26
09:50 A. Whitfield / C. Coupe       35 26
12:20 S. Shaw / G. Shaw       35 26
12:50 J. Whyatt / A. Cox       35 26
12:00 D. Smith / L. Smith   12 17 34 30
13:20 N. Curran / T. Taylor   12 15 34 30
09:30 K. Standeven / S. Standeven       34 30
10:40 S. Bourne / H. Jones       34 30
11:00 B.Ledwith / J. Ledwith       34 30
10:30 D. Griffiths / K. Griffiths       32 35
10:40 R. Alcock / C. Alcock       32 35
11:30 C. Walley / S. Walley       32 35
13:20 C. McEwan / D. Wakerley       32 35
13:50 J. Henshall / D. Griffiths       32 35
11:30 S. Leach / K. Leach       31 40
13:50 A. Proffitt / I. Pinks       31 40
10:10 R. Turner / A. Turner       30 42
11:00 S. Shepherd / M. Shepherd       29 43
11:10 K. Perry / C. Thwaites       29 43
10:10 D. Ratcliffe / M. Ratcliffe       28 45
09:50 J. Mercer / D. Mercer       27 46
11:10 M.Quigley / B. Quigley       27 46
11:20 J. Dalloway / Y. Cajee       25 48

Full Official Results Captains Charity 19th August 2023

As Astbury Captains, we would like to express our sincere thanks to all players and sponsors for their support on this our main fund raising day, to raise money for our chosen charity Alder Hey Children's Hospital. On Saturday we took on the day in excess of £6000 to add to the money already raised from entry fees. We hope you enjoyed your day with us at Astbury and hopefully we will see you next year.

There are 3 Team prizes for the AM/AM 18 hole competition £400, £300, £200 1st, 2nd, 3rd. These will be presented as Golf Vouchers for the Astbury Professional Shop

The Per Hole prizes are primarily 4 Ball Golf Vouchers for various clubs in and around the Area. If you have won a 4 ball voucher the location of the venue is indicated in the right hand column of the Results sheet. That Person's Initials are used to indicate who won the prize from the team.
NOTE:- If viewing on a mobile/small screen device touch the green button to show the full details against your team.

The Admin Office will be contacting main prize winners from Monday 21st Aug - using Mobile Phone Numbers or email addresses.

We hoped you enjoyed what was a great day at Astbury and congratulations to the winners, but more importantly for making a difference to our Charity.

Astbury Captain
Mr Brian Ward

Astbury Lady Captain
Mrs Denise Swindells

Start Time Start Number A B C D Points Position AM/AM Team Pro Shop Prize Per Hole Prize Winners Prize - 4 Ball voucher at named club
10:20 15 L. Austin R. Harrison M. Reeves G. Barnett 95 1(CPO) £400 x x
09:40 11 M. Davies L. Austin B. Fraser J. Deacon 95 2(CPO) £300 x x
14:50 42 P. Tomczak P. Tomczak M. Churchill M. Owen 94 3 £200 x x
11:30 22 G. Hodges Neal Hodges J. Lansdown A. Percival 93 4 x x x
10:00 13 M. Smith W. Harrison D Chapman B Youds 91 5 x x x
13:40 35 M. Kirby N. Worrall Y. Hayes W. Hayes 90 6 x 14th WH - Chilli Banana Voucher
15:40 47 M.Biddle L.Hodgkinson J.Henderson N.Bonell 90 6 x x x
08:40 5 L. McGuire G. Taylor J. Hulme P. Hulme 88 8 x 2nd LM - AberGele
08:20 3 P. Robinson D. Snape A. Smith I. Snape 87 9 x x x
08:30 4 P. Lovatt A. Oliver B. Wyatt C.Sumner 87 9 x 1st CS - Astbury
11:10 20 S. Carter L. Jones P. Lowndes C. Leigh 87 9 x 14th CL, 17th LJ CL - Upton by Chester. LJ - Helsby
15:20 45 D. Viggars D. Paull A. Buckley C.Street 87 9 x 6th CS - Hazel Grove
08:00 1 N. Barnes C. Hall S. Myati A. Stanyer 86 13 x x x
09:00 7 M. Gibbins R.Snelson E. Walker P. Barnes 86 13 x x x
09:10 8 L. Ellermeyer P. Ellermeyer K. Collier P. Collier 85 15 x 3rd - LE, 18th - PC LE - Trentham Park. PC - Clitheroe
10:40 17 M. Taylor A. Grocott P. Hancock I. Hassall 85 15 x 3rd AG - High Leigh
14:40 41 L. Burrows J. Burrows S. Bentley B. Rowley 85 15 x x x
15:30 46 I. Coffey K. Burrows M.Wayne J Murphy 84 18 x x x
08:50 6 C. Robson P. Humphries M. Brooke I. Bennett 83 19 x x x
12:40 29 A. Boden R. Hall M. Green S. Davenport 83 19 x x x
14:10 38 M. Dutton J. Wilson J. Taylor A. Boyd 83 19 x x x
09:20 9 M. Vickers C. Bull M. Borys-Smith R. Blenkinsop 82 22 x 11th M B-S -  Cavendish
10:10 14 R Smith C Gleaves G Bricalli H Preston 82 22 x x x
11:20 21 L. Maclean S. Hill P. Morris A. Morris 82 22 x x x
14:00 37 D. Bowler J. Bowler S. Bloor J. Bloor 82 22 x x x
14:20 39 S. Eardley S. Kellam P. Stewart D. Lees 82 22 x x x
15:10 44 D. Barber C. Barber B. Brightwell C. Barber 82 22 x 12th Best 4 total Team - Newcastle
09:30 10 J. Caton S. Adams S. Benbow D. Knott 81 28 x x x
11:50 24 P. Richards J. Mort M. Sumner G. Foden 81 28 x x x
12:00 25 D. Stephenson S. Pybus N. Bristowe Hackett 81 28 x x x
12:20 27 E. Mcneal D. Hayward D. Martin G. Martin 81 28 x 13th EM - Crewe
11:00 19 P. Brougham I. Charlesworth D. Leese L.Walsh 80 32 x x x
13:30 34 G. Barton A. Barton G. Rhind L. Rhind 80 32 x x x
15:00 43 C. Wood G. Wood A. Ellis M. Wood 80 32 x x x
10:30 16 J Tyler S. Feneley J. Threadgold T. Threadgold 79 35 x 8th JT - Alsager
12:10 26 S. Pybus T. Marshall M. Walker R. Hagan 79 35 x 5th MW - Woodsome Hall
12:30 28 G. Bloor D. Bloor S. Barley P.Barley 79 35 x x x
13:10 32 D. Howells C. Malpass M. Richards D. Keogh 79 35 x 9th DH - Leek
13:20 33 J. Andrews C. Andrews J. Boughey A. Boughey 79 35 x x x
13:50 36 S Bridgett S. Stanaway M. Gallimore K. Knapp 78 40 x 16th KK - Heyrose
11:40 23 J. Pickup I. Pickup H. Dawson K. Asken 77 41 x x x
08:10 2 M. Bostock M. Ennis S. Bailey K. Falheraty 76 42 x 2nd MB - Davenport
12:50 30 J. Turner A. Turner M. Arneil J. Greenhalgh 76 42 x 7th JT - Eaton
09:50 12 J. Edwards I. Wilkie D. Amson G. Wilkie 75 44 x 4th GW & 10th Team best 3 Stblfd GW - Alsager, Whole Team Sandbach
13:00 31 P. Denn P. Denn M. Graham F. Graham 73 45 x x x
10:50 18 G. Bethell A. Bethell P. Kelly P. Standing 71 46 x x x
14:30 40 P. Taylor D. Rummens M. O’Donnell C. Plant 64 47 x x x

Ladies Team of 3 Open Results

A very difficult day due to the weather conditions especially early on. Hopefully players will appreciate the approach that was taken.

Thankyou for entering the competition and for enduring the difficult spells !

The 3 Prize Winning Teams will be notified by email of the Prize Vouchers using the booker details.

See below for scores and positions - card play offs have been used for 1st and 2nd place and 5th and 6th.

I hope you enjoyed Astbury today, even in the very trying weather conditions, and we hope you'll come again next year.

Nearest the Pins
on 4th Michelle Kirby
on11th Jane Pickup


Astbury Opens Team

Pos Name Nett
      Prize Winners to be contacted    
1 L. Morris / C. Hallam / A. Stott 69 1st Prize - Pro Shop Vouchers CPO Back 9
2 J. Pickup / M. Kirby / Y. Hayes 69 2nd Prize - Pro Shop Vouchers CPO Back 9
3 P. Evans / J. Tilling / T. gallagher 67 3rd Prize - Pro Shop Vouchers    
4 D. Simpson / Y. Cope / L. Mayer 66      
5 M. Cook / S. Cockell / P. Grant 65   CPO Back 9
6 D. Wilson / C. Jones / C. Daniel 65   CPO Back 9
7 s. barley / d. martin / G. Bloor 64      
8 E. Maw / P. Dale / P. Roper 63      
9 D. Howells / L. Allen / E. Harris 62      
10 A. Culpan / T. Booth / H. Foster 61      
11 C. Feneley / J. Foden / A. Martin 61      
12 G. Scott / P. Clarke / A. Timmins 61      
13 E. Higgins / P. Fahey / Y. Ross-Jones 60      
14 L. Halstead / N. Stephen / D. Brigham 59      
15 S. Eardley / D. Bates / S. Raynolds 56      
16 L. Beacock / A. Keogh / C. Fleming 54      
17 P. Haslam / J. Howarth / G. Mannia 53      
18 J. Woods / s. helm / C. Paxton 52      
19 M. Page / B. Moss / K. Hardwick 45      
20 L. Poole / M. LLoyd / P. Coulburn 42      
21 P. Hopwood / K. Talbot / T. Smith 11      
           
           
Date: 27/07/2023        

Results for Astbury Mens' Open AM/AM 29th June 2023

After a some glorious weather it was a great day at Astbury yesterday , 29th June, for the Mens AM/AM open.

We had a field of 140 competitors and the feedback on the course, clubhouse, bar and food service was very welcome to receive - it sounds as if everyone enjoyed the day hugely.

The full official nett scores results list can be viewed in the table below.

But congratulations go to the winning team from Leek Golf Club with a superb 93 points

Peter Tomczac, Philip Tomczac, Spencer Henson and Matthew Churchill *

Twos Report*
There were seventeen 2's recorded on the day.

Hole in One
We also had a very special Hole in 1 on the 4th hole from David Wood of Rossendale Golf Club !

Nearest the Pins
Nearest the Pin in 2 on the 13th was Andrew Rouine, also of Rossendale Golf Club. £25 Voucher

Nearest the Pin on the 15th was Philip Tomczak from Leek Golf Club. £25 Voucher

Prize winners will be contacted by email over the weekend 1st July- with Prize Voucher details/options.
Congratulations to all who took part, and we hope to see you next year.

Paul Collier Men's AM/AM Open organiser.

Pos Name Nett Comments
Division 1      
1 P. Tomczak / S. Henson / P. Tomczak / M. Churchill 93 1st Place -Team Prize £300 - Pro Shop Vouchers
2 D. Bowden / M. Svensson / D. McPhee / C. Frisby 90 2nd Place -Team Prize £200 - Pro Shop Vouchers
3 P. Lord / A. ROUINE / D. WOOD / J. SPENCER 88 3rd Place - Team Prize £120 - Pro Shop Vouchers
4 G. Baines / A. Rae / M. Rolinson / L. Hallas 85 4th Place - Team Prize £80 - Pro Shop Vouchers
5 L. Mckay / S. McBride / R. McPhee / J. Vaisey 84  
6 M. Barnes / P. Roberts / D. Briggs / J. Crompton 83  
7 P. RILEY / N. WARD / G. SCHOLES / S. Hesketh 83  
8 T. York / D. Moss / A. Johnson / J. Kerrigan 83  
9 K. Sheratt / S. Evans / A. Bell / C. Mannering 81  
10 L. Stephenson / A. Hyde / A. Parkes / D. Flavell 81  
11 P. Allsop / I. Hadfield / A. Lisser / P. Bingham 81  
12 M. Gibbins / R. Snelson / M. Negus / M. Dines 81  
13 J. Reid / M. Selby / S. Davi / K. Silverlock 81  
14 J. Tennant / R. Vaisey / M. Walton / P. Thorley 80  
15 M. Fenton / D. Chambers / M. Worrall / J. Brazier 80  
16 P. Lynch / B. Wiltshire / D. Emery / R. Pierce 80  
17 P. Lovatt / A. Oliver / S. Marchant / C. Sumner 79  
18 E. Sterling / K. Oakes / L. Kemp / N. Bailey 79  
19 S. Liddle / K. Coe / S. Whittingham / S. Murray 79  
20 C. Emerson / M. SHAW / M. Radford / S. Merricks 79  
21 W. Harley / J. Davies / S. Mitchell / T. Bodden 78  
22 M. Dawber / C. Carrington / B. Dodd / M. Shutt 77  
23 P. Bell / R. Whitehouse / G. Harvey / M. Davies 76  
24 D. Ratcliffe / I. Shlelds / k. shackleton / t. henshall 75  
25 T. Stiles / D. Wilson / A. McNiel / R. Harper 75  
26 A. Pendlebury / T. Moscrop / J. Lewis / T. Doherty 75  
27 C. KEIRL / P. JEWITT / D. BAILEY / N. Carroll 75  
28 C. Ireland / N. Boucher / J. Christian / B. Jones 74  
29 G. Finney / M. Gallimore / M. Todd / S. Willis 74  
30 M. Earley / K. Mills / V. Royle / M. Harbour 74  
31 J. Mallinson / S. Hutchinson / S. Woodhouse / R. Grimmer 74  
32 J. Warrington / N. Self / A. Cross / J. Firth 73  
33 P. Barber / J. Poole / D. Young / N. Johnson 71  
34 R. Jolliffe / D. Whelan / N. Cartmill / T. Riddell 56  
       
       
Date: 29/6    
Score Type: Stableford    
Course/Tee: Astbury (White)    

Ladies Team of 4 Open Results 14/6/2023

Thanks to all participants and thanks to all for making this Open such a success.
We hope to welcome you back next year when the weather needs to be as glorious as it was this year !
Astbury Ladies Open Team

Nearest Pins Jan Davey, Fiona Kelsall

Pos Name Nett
     
1 E. Beswick / C. Starr / K. Wardle Davies / B. Allen 86
2 J. Pickup / F. Davies / E. Greenwood / E. Fairweather 85
3 L. Done / B. McManus / L. Nicholls / A. Evans 82
4 L. Maclean / S. Jones / A. Morris / A. Forrest-Hilton 81
5 L. Enderby / W. Milton / M. Morley / L. Withers 80
6 S. Smith / k. Ince / F. Gell / J. McGrail 79
7 l. leutton / A. Hunt / l. mott / d. eyre 79
8 J. Hurst / J. Purcer / D. Kershaw / G. Walker 76
9 D. Macintosh / M. Pretty / F. Kelsall / J. Nield 76
10 K. Smith / J. Rogerson / C. Baggs / L. Howarth 75
11 C. Linforth / J. Weston / M. Webb / B. Andrews 75
12 M. Cann / J. keena / W. Neville / J. Wainwright 74
13 E. Walker / R. Jones / J. Yankey / K. Cox 74
14 L. Bolt / A. Williams / L. Meeks / J. Sanders 73
15 M. EASTER / P. Tomlinson / P. Phillips / L. Davenport 73
16 a. profitt / S. Dawson / r. sheard / J. Humphries 71
17 J. Hampson / G. Taylor / S. Evans / N. Smith 71
18 A. Perry / H. Watson / R. Allison-Calvert / L. Gracie 68
19 G. Smith / S. Wells / J. Stewart / S. Walsh 67
20 V. SNAPE / C. McGeorge / L. McKenzie / C. EYRE 65
21 A. Childs / C. Ganatra / S. Beswick / B. Peak 56
     
     
Date: 14/06/2023  
Score Type: Stableford  
Course/Tee: Astbury (Red)  

June 8th 2023 Seniors Open #2 - Results

Nearest pin 4th hole - Peter Lawrence Prize £20 voucher

Nearest the in two on 13th hole - Ron Wilkinson Prize £20 voucher

Pos Name Nett                                          Notes                         
1 D. Turton / T. Wyatt 45 Prize £100 voucher each
2 M. Cannon / B. Walker 44 Prize £70 voucher each
3 M. Amatt / C. Neve 44 Prize £60 voucher each
4 R. Harrison / M. Plimmer 43 Prize £50 voucher each
5 D. Blank / J. Parkinson 43 Prize £40 voucher each
6 P. Enstone / N. Parker 42 Prize £30 voucher each
7 B. Worsley / g. Bowers 42  
8 P. Roberts / J. Crompton 42  
9 T. Morgan / K. Garrett 41  
10 G. Cunningham / D. Turner 41  
11 B. Smith / A. Fletcher 40  
12 M. Bentley / A. Round 40  
13 L. Welch / P. Owen 39  
14 A. Gardner / C. Unwin 39  
15 D. LAMBERT / b. scott 39  
16 D. Gornall / S. Dring 39  
17 f. kirk / h. kennerley 38  
18 J. BEECH / J. Barratt 38  
19 S. Hamlet / S. Misell 38  
20 e. shottin / s. midgelow 38  
21 p. garner / B. Carter 38  
22 T. Dolphin / J. Royle 38  
23 M. Clewley / R. Brown 38  
24 K. Chapman / R. Clowes 38  
25 S. Thomas / D. Cockbain 37  
26 C. Leese / P. Evans 37  
27 D. Dedman / S. Mayor 37  
28 W. Barker / N. Plant 37  
29 A. Axcell / N. O'Brien 37  
30 P. Deakin / T. Donlon 37  
31 m. upton / J. Kulcanan 37  
32 A. Cooper / G. Gwilliam 36  
33 m. dunn / G. Holden 36  
34 T. Williamson / R. Ellison 36  
35 D. Parsons / I. Johnson 36  
36 g. stubbs / T. CRITCHLOW 36  
37 M. Elliott / N. Seabridge 36  
38 M. Welch / S. Lavers 36  
39 J. Leonard / P. Leary 36  
40 C. Brazier / S. Cuthbert 36  
41 b. ayres / I. White 36  
42 D. Mawson / D. Boyle 34  
43 R. Wilkinson / G. Nixon 34  
44 J. Mosedale / I. Booth 34  
45 A. Seal / M. Dunn 34  
46 w. hunter / T. Tyler 34  
47 C. Cason / J. Hammond 34  
48 A. Cox / L. Wilmot 34  
49 M. D'Souza / C. Jenkinson 34  
50 D. Merrell / J. BOYD 34  
51 G. Sherburn / J. Jones 34  
52 P. Lennie / P. White 33  
53 T. Harton / R. Barnett 33  
54 P. Hunter / C. Massey 33  
55 P. Lawrence / S. McNiven 33  
56 p. cavanagh / p. McDonagh 32  
57 M. John / D. Clarke 32  
58 C. Swindells / K. O'Donnell 32  
59 J. Ford / R. Kemble 32  
60 B. Freeman / W. Poole 31  
61 A. Parsonage / B. Quigley 31  
62 R. Atkinson / D. Stevenson 30  
63 N. Dixon / P. Neely 30  
64 B. Melling / P. Cook 30  
65 t. coleman / S. Alexander 30  
66 S. Blunt / K. Jerzykowski 27  

June 6th 2023 Seniors Open - Results

Nearest the pin on 4th hole: Paul Unwin, Prize £20 voucher

Nearest the pin in two on 13th hole: Doug Poole, Prize £20 voucher

Pos Name Nett                                  notes                        
1 J. Acton / M. Pigott 45 Prize £100 voucher each
2 K. Stuart / J. Hustler 45 Prize £70 voucher each
3 C. Hedley / J. Taska 43 Prize £60 voucher each
4 G. Stubbs / A. Reader 42 Prize £50 voucher each
5 S. Hewitt / D. Witt 42 Prize £40 voucher each
6 S. Leach / J. Barton 41 Prize £30 voucher each
7 M. Baker / A. Maidment 41  
8 D. Smith / R. Gray 41  
9 J. Ash / C. Davies 40  
10 R. Tuxford / W. Rogers 40  
11 I. Macklin / J. Johnston 40  
12 G. Hill / M. Stanfield 40  
13 T. Dullaghan / I. Brandon 40  
14 K. Burt / R. Sinclair Sr 40  
15 N. Bradshaw / N. Green 39  
16 k. howe / d. thompson 39  
17 I. Shallcross / W. Pilling 38  
18 R. Browne / G. Houlbrook 38  
19 G. Brickell / I. whitehead 38  
20 P. Goodwin / C. Burgess 37  
21 C. Sennitt / P. Ardern 37  
22 P. Unwin / H. Kelley 37  
23 J. Cameron / J. Marr 36  
24 P. Watkins / M. Wood 36  
25 T. Orton / C. Baxendale 36  
26 G. Will / J. Ellson 36  
27 T. Laverock / J. Ashworth 36  
28 J. Cassidy / P. Weetman 36  
29 G. Kelly / N. Fletcher 35  
30 P. Wharton / V. Iyer 35  
31 G. Hadden / D. Poole 35  
32 K. Moore / L. Fowler 34  
33 M. Hall / V. O Hara 34  
34 M. Oldfield / V. Stratta 34  
35 B. Davison / I. White 34  
36 D. Porter / M. Neve 34  
37 D. Thacker / S. Skibicki 33  
38 M. Edwards / D. Davies 33  
39 C. Walley / J. Hodges 33  
40 A. Poynton / V. Woollaston 33  
41 D. Casby / T. Davenport 32  
42 G. Buttery / B. Edwards 32  
43 K. Chadwick / R. Paton 32  
44 M. Cooper / J. Cooper 31  
45 I. Bramley / R. Wilshaw 30  

June 1st 2023 Mixed Open - Results

Full list of results follows - just click Next to see full field.

Nearest The Pins

Ladies Elaine Goodwin Alsager GC
Men on 7th - No one !

Thanks to all competitors for what was a great event on a beautiful day with the course in great condition.
The Pro Shop will be in contact (by email to the lead booker ) with Prize details.

Hope to see next year - The Astbury Opens Team

To see the results on HowDidIDo click
https://www.howdidido.com/Competition/Result?sectionId=6014&compNumber=1025

Pos Name Nett
1 S. Kerrigan / J. Kerrigan / T. Pickford / C. Pickford 84    
2 P. Cavanagh / J. Broderick / J. Bruce / M. Bruce 80    
3 C. Emerson / K. Emerson / P. Warren / J. Warren 79    
4 S. King / B. King / M. Mitchell / E. Mitchell 77    
5 P. Randall / A. Randall / G. Odlin / S. Scotson 73    
6 A. Brown / B. Brown / S. Chadwick / L. Evans 73    
7 J. Poole / W. Poole / S. Anders / R. McHugh 71    
8 C. Linforth / P. Linforth / R. Weston / J. Weston 71    
9 H. Roberts / G. Roberts / D. Rowley / N. Rowley 71    
10 J. Threadgold / T. Threadgold / J. Tyler / S. Feneley 71    
11 I. Sharman / M. Griffiths / J. Cox / P. Taylor 70    
12 D. Goodwin / E. Goodwin / A. Smith / P. Smith 69 Elaine Goodwin wins nearest the pin prize  
13 J. Freeman / B. Freeman / A. Parsonage / M. Parsonage 68    
14 H. Macklin / I. Macklin / T. Cowan / G. Dowdle 67    
15 S. Walker / J. Hopkinson / P. Cross / A. Cross 65    
16 P. Bailey / S. Bailey / R. Ball / B. Leighton 65    
17 N. Pickford / S. Horne / K. Yates / K. Yates 64    
18 P. Bruce / P. Louca-Bruce / K. Miller / L. Miller 63    
19 D. Butler / S. Butler / D. Lea / L. Tyler 58    
         
Date: 01/06/2023      
Score Type: Stableford - 1 lady and 1 man to score      
Course/Tee: Mens: Astbury (White) Ladies: Astbury (Red)